Artist Registry


The White Columns Curated Artist Registry is an online platform for emerging and under-recognized artists to share images and information about their respective practices. The Registry seeks to create a context for artists who have yet to benefit from wider critical, curatorial or commercial support. To be eligible, artists cannot be affiliated with a commercial gallery in New York City.

To apply to the Registry, click here. Join our mailing list here to receive our open call announcement and other programming updates. For any further questions about the Registry, please contact us at registry@whitecolumns.org.


a → d e → h i → l m → p q → t u → x y → z


Beatrice Lettice Boyle
London GB
Updated: 2021-07-07 17:54:38

RESUME

BEATRICE LETTICE BOYLE

www.beatriceletticeboyle.com

beatrice.boyle@network.rca.ac.uk

0044 75 9535 1633

Lives and works in London

EDUCATION
ROYAL COLLEGE OF ART | MA Painting | September 2016- June 2018

CENTRAL SAINT MARTINS | BA Fine Art | September 2004- June 2007

CAMBERWELL COLLEGE OF ART | Foundation Art & Design | September 2003- June 2004

RESIDENCIES
VILLA LENA | July- September 2014 | Tuscany, Italy | Selected by curator Olga Shelkovnikova and director Lena Evstafieva
IL BISONTE | September 2014 | Florence, Italy | Selected by director Simone Guaita

SELECTED SOLO EXHIBITIONS
Compost Energy | 2020 (upcoming) | Espace Pierre Poumet, Bordeaux https://www.pierrepoumet.com/

That is Real Moss On My Face, That Is Oatmeal And Dirt In My Hair | 14- 28 March 2019 | AND/OR Gallery, London
https://creativeandorcultural.com/

Maenad | 18 October- 11 November 2018 | The Arcade Project, London http://www.arcadeproject.co.uk

Quince, Cabbage, Melon, Cucumber | 25 February- 24 March 2016 | Acme Studios, London https://acme.org.uk/

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

El que busca, encuentra…y sigue encontrando | 22 September- 12 December 2020 | Curated by Danny Baez | White Columns, New York

A High Hang | 4- 7 December 2019 | In aid of Rainforest Action Network | Eccleston Project Space, London

Absinthe | 18 May- 17 August 2019 | Collective Ending, London

with Nancy Allen, Luca Bosani, James Capper, Rayvenn D’Clark, Billy Fraser, Jane Hayes Greenwood, Mimi Hope, Marie Jacotey, Natalia Janula, Victoria Kaldan, Rosie Kennedy, Thomas Langley, Martin, Lilian Nejatpour, India Nielsen, Elizabeth Prentis, Ben Reader, Skeuomorph, Tom Ribot, Ted Le Swer, Juan Manuel Salas Valdivia, Nadja Voorham, Mitch Vowles, Corey Whyte, Jim Woodall, Rafal Zajko
https://collectivending.com/

Nourishment | 5- 7 April 2019 | Guest Projects, London

with Caroline Achaintre, Bea Bonafini, Goran Chanter, Harry Clitheroe, Stevie Dix, Sara Marlowe Hall, Lewis Hammond, Amy Leung, Marie Leuder, Jessie Makinson, Lindsey Mendick, Sam Meredith, Laurence Owen, Anousha Payne, Paloma Proudfoot, Camilla Reyman, George Rouy, Madeleine Ruggi, Thom Trojanowski, Yulia Iosilzon; Curated by Sasha Szczeka and Anousha Payne http://www.guestprojects.com/

Jolene's Unit | 7 September - 6 October 2018 | Thornton Le Dale Antique Centre, Yorkshire with Brie Moreno and Leon Sadler
https://jamesjessiman.com/Jolene-s-Unit

Les Mains Dans Les Poches | 25 July- 11 August 2018 | Pierre Poumet, Bordeaux
with David Auborn, Ben Edmunds, Harriet Florence Farmer, Rae Hicks, Luke Noel, Victor Seaward and Felix Treadwell
http://www.pierrepoumet.com/

Show 2018 | 23 June- 1 July 2018 | Royal College of Art, London https://www.rca.ac.uk/students/beatrice-boyle/

Mort Vivant | 20 April-5 May 2018 | AMP Gallery, London with Lucy Boyle and John Strutton

Totem & Taboo | 10- 25 April 2018 | Chelsea Arts Club, London Thumbnails​ | 21- 23 February 2018 | Hockney Gallery, London

Poem of The Pillow | 26 October- 4 November 2017 | Frameless Gallery, London with Jessie Makinson, curated by Kate Neave http://www.framelessgallery.com/FramelessGallery/Past_Exhibitions.html

Barbarism Begins At Home | 27- 29 October 2017 | Manchester Contemporary
with Luke Burton, Grant Foster, Freya Douglas-Morris, Jonathan Lux and Alex Gibbs, curated by Kristian Day
https://www.kristianday.co.uk/manchester-contemporary-information

Succumb | 13- 28 October 2017 | AMP Gallery, London with Neena Percy and Tal Regev http://amp-gallery.co.uk/amp-exhibitions/succumb/

Mise-en-Scene | 20 September- 15 November 2017 | Chelsea Waterside ArtSpace, London with Bea Bonafini, Yvonne Feng, Roy Immanuel and James Metsoja, curated by Yvonne Feng

Time Poor Dreamers | 4- 5 May 2017 | Cypher Space, Berlin
with Gala Bell, Lydia Boehm, Laszlo von Dohnanyi, Deme Georgiou, Matthew Hilvers, Erin Laura Hughes, Tahmina Negmat and Reina Sugihara, curated by Erin Laura Hughes

Work In Progress | 20-27 January 2017 | Royal College of Art, London

En Sorcele The Enchanted Hunter | 8 July- 30 July 2016 | AMP Gallery, London

with Lucy Boyle and John Strutton

Work Work Work Work Work Work | 2016 | AMP Gallery, London

Soror | 2015 | Safehouse, London curated by Rachel Emily Taylor

Villa Lena | 2014 | Villa Lena, Tuscany
with Benjamin Brett, Tom Esam, Kate Groobey, Celia Hempton, Adeline de Monseignat and Lola Montes Schnabel
http://www.villa-lena.org/

AWARDS
Chelsea Arts Club Trust/Zsuzsi Roboz Scholarship | 2018 Royal College of Art Hardship Fund | 2017
Oppenheim John Downes Trust | 2016
Acme Hardship Fund | 2014